Naturalization & Citizenship

U.S. Citizenship and the Naturalization Process

Tran Law Group — U.S. Immigration Lawyers

Applicants for United States citizenship must fall into one of the following four categories:

  • Lawful permanent resident status and continuous residence in the United States for at least five years
  • Asylum status and continuous residence in the United States for at least four years
  • Married to a U.S. citizen and continuous residence in the United States for at least three
  • Lawful permanent resident status with U.S. military service and presence in the United States for at least three years

If you do fall into one of these categories, you must also be able to demonstrate good moral character and a belief in the U.S. Constitution and the U.S. government.   That said — some of the other requirements (such as the ability to read, write, and speak English) may be modified or waived for certain applicants, including spouses of U.S citizens, elderly applicants and individuals with certain types of health conditions. The lawyers at Tran Law Group provide services to help demonstrate these traits and offer a free consultation to determine which service is best for you.

Our attorneys can explain the naturalization process in clear, easy-to-understand terms. They can help you with the citizenship application requirements and preparation for the exam. They may even be able to help you become a U.S. citizen if you have criminal issues in your past.

Professional, affordable immigration help for clients in the United States and from around the world

Our firm offers free initial consultations and helps make citizenship dreams come true for people in California and across the globe.

We also offer discounted fees to active members of the United States armed forces.

For more information on American citizenship and the naturalization process — call our Santa Ana, California, law offices at (714) 702-1437 or contact us online.

Hablamos Español — Chúng Tôi Nói Tiếng Việt